PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE WEBSITE GRAPHICALINE.COM

Last updated : September 6th, 2019

BEFORE USING THE SITE PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY

The management of personal data and the protection of privacy is of the utmost importance for graphicaline.com, which is responsible for this site.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of who personal data management is handle from the personal information you provide through this site.

It aims to expose to the users of the site :

• What are the general principles regarding personal data within the European Regulation rule 2016/679.
• Who is responsible for the processing of personal data and gathering.
• What are the users rights regarding this data.
• The way in which personal data are gathered and processed.
All data that could identify a user should be considered as personal data.
These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, user location or its IP address
• The site’s policy regarding cookies.

This privacy policy supplements « Terms and Conditions of Use » that users may view and accept at the following address : Terms And Conditions Of Use

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.
Therefore, you are invited to regularly check this privacy policy to keep you informed of the latest changes.
However, in the event of a substantial change in this policy, you will be notified as follows: By email.

ARTICLE 1: SCOPE OF THE POLICY

This policy applies only to the site : graphicaline.com.
It takes into account the standards GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) of the European Union entered into force on May 25, 2018, regarding personal data protection.

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site users’ data complies with the following principles :

• Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be gathered and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data.
Whenever personal data is gathered, it will be indicated to the user that his data are gathered, and for what reasons his data is gathered.
et pour quelles raisons ses données sont collectées.
• Limited Purposes: the collection and processing of data is performed to meet one or more objectives as defined in these terms and conditions of use.
• Minimizing the data gathering and processing : only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are gathered.
• Conservation of data reduced in time: the data are kept for a limited time, of which the user is informed.
When this information can not be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the shelf life.
• Integrity and confidentiality of the data gathered and processed: the data controller is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the data gathered.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679,
the personal data gathering and processing will only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions set out above. after listed :

• The user has expressly consented to the treatment.
• The treatment is necessary for the good performance of a contract.
• The treatment meets a legal obligation.
• The reason for the treatment is a need to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
• The treatment can be explained by a necessity related to the performance of public interest mission or that comes under public authority exercise.
• The personal data gathering and processing is necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

a. The data controller
The personal data processing controller is : Edouard COUPLEUX.
He can be contacted as follows by email at : webmaster@graphicaline.com
The data processing controller is in charged for determining the purposes and means used for the personal data processing.

b. Obligations of the Data Controller
The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data gathered, not to transmit it to third parties
without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which the data was gathered.
In addition, the Privacy Officer agrees to notify you of any rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller commits to inform you by any means.

ARTICLE 4: USER RIGHTS

ARTICLE 4 – 1: INTRODUCTION OF THE USE RIGHTS IN DATA GATHERING AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification and deletion

• The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of the data concerning him, by respecting the following procedure :
The user must use the rgpd compliance form provided for this purpose on the PERSONAL DATA GATHERED page
and follow the indicated procedure

• If it has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal account by following the following procedure :
The user must use the rgpd compliance form provided for this purpose on the PERSONAL DATA GATHERED page
and follow the indicated procedure
The request to delete the data will be processed within 10 working days.

b. Right of opposition and withdrawal
The user has the right to oppose his personal information treatment by the site (“right of opposition”).
He also has the right to request that his personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

• To object your personal information processing or to request your personal information withdrawal, you must follow the following procedure :
The user must use the rgpd compliance form provided for this purpose on the PERSONAL DATA GATHERED page
and go to the tab : right to be forgotten or tab : unsubscribe

c. Right to determine data fate after death
The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the future of his data gathered and processed if he dies.

ARTICLE 4 – 2: ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulations on personal information treatment, you also have the rights listed below.
In order for the data collector to comply with your request, you are required to use the rgpd compliance form provided for this purpose,
on the PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED page and follow the indicated procedure
The data controller is required to respond to you within a maximum of thirty (30) days.

a. Right to personal information portability
The user has the right to request his personal data portability, held by the site, to another site, by following the procedure below :
The user must use the rgpd compliance form provided for this purpose on the PERSONAL DATA GATHERED page
and go to the tab : access to personal data

b. Right not to be subject on a decision based exclusively on an automated process
In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject on a decision based exclusively on an automated process
if the decision concerning him produces legal effects, or significantly affects him in a similar way.

c. Right to seize the competent supervisory authority
In the case where the data controller decides not to respond to the user request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision,
or, if he believes that any of the rights listed above are infringed,
He has the right to seize the Canadian Privacy Commissioner Office – https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/ or any competent judge.

ARTICLE 5: PERSONAL DATA GATHERED IN THE WEBSITE NAVIGATION CONTEXT OF USE

By using our site, you may provide us with certain personal data.
The personal data use can be gathered in interactive spaces ( such as the contact form area, or posting comments) available to users.
For exemple : When you are trying to reach us via the contact form or if you want to create a user account for posting a comment.

a. Data gathered
We gathered the following personal information :

• Name
• First Name
• Email address (valid ones)

Possibly, some additional information:

• Address
• Postal code
• Telephone / fax number

b. gathering methods
Your personal information is gathered through the following methods :

• Contact form
• Registration form for commentary

We use the collected information for the following purposes :

• Website management
• Contact you
• Posting comment

c. Sharing personal data
The personal data gathered by the site are not transmitted to any third party, and are processed only by the publisher of the site.
We commit ourselves not to sell them to third parties or generally market the gathered personal data.

d. Personal data shelf life
The data controller will keep in the site hosting systems in safety reasonable conditions
all personal information gathered for a period of: 3 years.

e. Data Hosting
Graphicaline.com website is hosted by: Infomaniak
whose seat is located at the address below :
26, Avenue de la Praille – 1227 Carouge / Genève -SUISSE
The host can be contacted at the following number : +41 22 820 35 44
The site gathered and processed data are transferred to the following country (ies) : Switzerland.

*You authorize the site to use your information in Canada and in any country in which we may operate.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF WITNESSES FILE « COOKIES »

Witnesses file cookies are used to facilitate navigation through the pages of this site.
A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 KB), stored by the site on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user’s browsing habits.
These files allow the site to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for the user convenience.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679),
for cookies containing safeguarding use and personal information analysis, your consent is necessarily required.

In addition, this consent is considered valid for a maximum of thirteen (13) months.
At the end of this period, we will ask again for your permission to save cookies on your hard drive.

You can set your browser at any time to block cookies. However, this action may deprive you of certain features offered on the site.

*If you use a computer in a public place or share a computer with other users, be sure to erase any traces of your browsing history before ending each session.

a. Description of witnesses file cookies used by the site
The data exchanged are as follows:

• The identification of your ISP.
• Your IP address (numeric address which allows to locate precisely a computer connected to the Internet network, for example: 123.45.67.890).
• The type of browser (for example: Firefox, Explorer) and the operating system (for example: Windows, Mac OS) that you are using.
• The pages you visit.
• The date and time you access these pages.

We only use gathered data from you to ensure a good experience on the site.
We can also trace some of the passive data received to improve our user experience and, to do this, we may work with third-party vendors such as: google analytics.

Graphicaline.com, keeps this data for statistical purposes.
They are used to count the number of visits and to know the most frequented pages, the technology used by the visitors, the referents addresses and the visitors location.
You will find an exhaustive description of its use in paragraph b below.

b. Third-party cookies description used by the site
By browsing the site, third-party cookies may be recorded. These the following third parties :

• Google analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based audience measurement tool.
By using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your browsing on this site, which is stored on servers located in the United States.
Google may disclose this information to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or where such third parties process the data on their behalf.

The information collected by the tool is :

• The pages you are viewing.
• The date, the time.
• The duration and frequency of your visits.
• The links on which you click.
• The type of operating system of your computer.
• Language.
• The name of your Internet service provider.
• The geographical position (the region).

Your IP address is also collected, but it is anonymous (truncated) to ensure the confidentiality of your information.
The anonymization of an IP address makes it possible to prevent the user identity from being known by this one.

Google uses the information gathered only to produce statistics and reports on the navigation on this site, which allows graphicaline.com to improve its electronic service delivery.
Google will not in any way relate the information gathered on this site with any other data that it keeps.
If you wish, you may prevent Google’s to record your browsing information by installing the browser add-on for Google Analytics deactivation on your computer

• Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google.
When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers.
Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address.

The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin.
This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

• Youtube
Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established.
Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile.
You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing.
This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

• Vimeo
Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established.
Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account.
The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile.
You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

c. User witnesses file cookie objection
It is brought to the attention of the user that he can oppose the registration of these witnesses files “cookies” by configuring his browser software.
For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure his browser to oppose the saving of “cookies” files :

In the case where the user decides to disable the “cookies” files, he can continue his navigation on the site.
However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the website editor.
Please note that we will still receive personal information that you provide us, such as your email address, last name and first name.

ARTICLE 7: HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures :

• SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol aims to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.
• Development of a digital certificate to ensure that the information and the data transfer passing through the site are secure.
• Access Management – Authorized Person
• Access management – person concerned
• Automatic backup
• Login password

Please confirm that you have read and approved our Privacy Policy.